11 Best Property Management Companies in Birmingham
Real estate investing
4/2/2026
Mynd

- Year founded: 2016
- Monthly management pricing: $109 - $129 flat fee per month (based on the number of properties under management)
- Tenant placement fee: 50% of one month's rent
- Lease renewal cost: $299
- Maintenance markup/coordination fee: Costs for repairs vary based on the scope of the work. The Mynd team works with a network of approved vendors to deliver quality work at fair rates. A significant percentage of service requests are handled by in-house technicians or virtually and virtual service requests come at no additional cost.
- Onboarding fee: None
- Capital improvement oversight fee: For larger repair or capital projects that are more specialized or technical, Mynd uses a network of vetted vendors and their in-house teams of trade specialists to review bids. This helps ensure you get high-quality work without being over-charged.
- Portfolio size: ~20,000 units
- Property types managed: All types of residential real estate, excluding short-term and vacation rentals
- Eviction handling: Yes, also offers an Eviction Protection Plan
Atlas Rental Property
- Year founded: 2015
- Monthly management pricing: 7.5%-9% (based on the number of properties under management).
- Tenant placement fee: One month's rent (if a tenant is placed with a 2-year lease).
- Lease renewal cost: Maximum of $500 for a minimum of a 2-year lease. If the term is less than this, the fee is prorated down accordingly.
- Maintenance markup/coordination fee: 9% invoice processing fee. Markup information not publicly available. Contact for more info.
- Onboarding fee: Not publicly available. Contact for more info.
- Capital improvement oversight fee: Not publicly available. Contact for more info.
- Portfolio size: ~2,000
- Property types managed: Residential and multifamily rental properties
- Eviction handling: Yes
Dean & Associates Inc.
- Year founded: 2014
- Monthly management pricing: $75
- Tenant placement fee: 25%-100% of first month's rent (based on leasing service plan selected, property type, and monthly rent).
- Lease renewal cost: $300 (includes annual inspection service)
- Maintenance markup/coordination fee: Not publicly available. Contact for more info.
- Portfolio size: ~200
- Property types managed: Class A single-family homes built after 1977 in good condition that are estimated to rent for at least $1,500 per month.
- Eviction handling: Yes
Blueprint Property Management Company
- Year founded: 2020
- Monthly management pricing: 8%-10%, maximum of $199/unit (based on the number of units under management)
- Tenant placement fee: 50% of one month's rent
- Lease renewal cost: $250
- Portfolio size: ~100
- Property types managed: Single-family homes, multi-family units, apartment management, HOAs, commercial real estate
- Eviction handling: Yes
Freedom Ventures Property Management
- Year founded: 2019
- Monthly management pricing: About 10% (final fee may vary based on specific property details and services required)
- Tenant placement fee: Not publicly available. Contact for more info.
- Lease renewal cost: Not publicly available. Contact for more info.
- Portfolio size: Not publicly available. Contact for more info.
- Property types managed: Single-family homes, apartments, townhomes, and duplexes
- Eviction handling: Yes
Mega Agent Rental Management
- Year founded: 2011
- Monthly management pricing: 10% (minimum of $65/month). Tenant fees and fines (such as late rent payment fees) split 50-50 with the owner and manager.
- Tenant placement fee: 100% of first full month's rent
- Lease renewal cost: $250
- Onboarding fee: $250 if property already occupied by tenant
- Property types managed: Single-family homes, condos, townhomes, apartments, and HOA/association management
- Eviction handling: Yes
Specialized Property Management
- Year founded: 1984
- Monthly management pricing: $79-$149 (based on plan selected)
- Tenant placement fee: 50%-60%
- Lease renewal cost: $375
- Portfolio size: ~100
- Property types managed: Single-family homes, condos, townhomes, and apartments
- Eviction handling: Yes
Real Property Management Victory
- Year founded: 2019
- Monthly management pricing: 10%
- Tenant placement fee: 100% of one month's rent
- Onboarding fee: Waived (normally $199)
- Property types managed: Single-family homes and small multifamily residences
- Eviction handling: Yes
Continental Realty Management
- Year founded: 1984
- Monthly management pricing: 10%
- Tenant placement fee: None
- Onboarding fee: None
- Portfolio size: ~600
- Property types managed: Residential properties, commercial properties, and Section 8 rentals
- Eviction handling: Yes
Rental Advantage
- Year founded: 2008